Elkins v. Extreme Prods. Grp.
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678. In resolving a motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(6), a court must “accept all of plaintiff's factual allegations as true and determine whether any set of facts consistent with the allegations would entitle the plaintiff to relief.” G.M. Eng'rs & Assoc., Inc. v. W. Bloomfield Twp., 922 F.2d 328, 330 (6th Cir.

III.

Dunham's alleges that it is immune from suit under the Kentucky Middleman Statute. KRS § 411.340 states:

In any product liability action, if the manufacturer is identified and subject to the jurisdiction of the court, a wholesaler, distributor, or retailer who distributes or sells a product, upon his showing by a preponderance of the evidence that said product was sold by him in its original manufactured condition or package, or in the same condition such product was in when received by said wholesaler, distributor or retailer, shall not be liable to the plaintiff for damages arising solely from the distribution or sale of such product, unless such wholesaler, distributor or retailer, breached an express warranty or knew or should have known at the time of distribution or sale of such product that the product was in a defective condition, unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer.

The statute protects retailers who sell products in its unaltered, original manufactured condition, as long as the manufacturer is subject to the Court's jurisdiction. Salisbury v. Purdue Pharma., L.P., 166 F.Supp.2d 546, 551 (E.D. Ky. 2001); see also Flint v. Target Corp., 362 Fed.Appx. 446, 449 (6th Cir. 2010). However, a retailer can lose immunity from suit if it: (i) breaches an express warranty or (ii) knew or should have known at the time of distribution or sale that the product was in a defective condition and unreasonably dangerous. Flint, 362 Fed.Appx. at 449.

Dunham argues that it is immune from suit under the Kentucky Middleman Statute, and Elkins has not pled facts showing that either exception included in the Middleman Statute applies.