No. 20A05-9307-CV-250.
[…] Schulte (1961), 241 Ind. 339, 172 N.E.2d 39, 43. Under Ind. Code § 36-7-4-918.2, a board of zoning appeals is empowered to impose reasonable conditions on the grant of a special use permit. This statute reads:
"A board of zoning appeals shall approve or deny all:
(1) special exceptions;
(2) special uses;
(3) contingent uses; and
(4) conditional uses;
from the terms of the zoning ordinance, but only in the classes of cases or in the particular situations specified in the zoning ordinance. The board may impose reasonable conditions as part of its approval."
I.C. § 36-7-4-918.2 (emphasis added). Under Ind. Code § 36-7-4-201, the purposes of local planning and zoning include, in pertinent part, "to improve the health, safety, convenience, and welfare of their citizens and to plan for the future development of their communities. . . ." I.C. § 36-7-4-201(b). This purpose is implemented by the Elkhart County Zoning Ordinance, which provides that:
"The Board shall hear, and approve or deny, all special uses as specified in the Zoning Ordinance.