Elizabeth Twp. Sanitary Auth. v. Scenery Heights, LLC
[…] Cmwlth. 2004) (citation omitted). See also Petition of Mausoleum Construction Company, 423 A.2d 809, 810 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1980) ("[T]he petition to strike and motion for a rule against the lienholder is not the proper procedure by which to challenge the liens on the grounds put forth by taxpayer. Under this procedure, a lien can be stricken only for defects appearing on its face...."). And, as Landowner contends, normally an order denying a motion to strike a municipal lien is not an appealable final order. Borough of Ambler, 713 A.2d at 147.

With respect to the form of a lien, Section 10 of the Act, 53 P.S. § 7144, provides, in pertinent part:

Said claim shall set forth:

1. The name of the municipality by which filed;

2. The name of the owner of the property against which it is filed;

3. A description of the property against which it is filed;

4. The authority under or by virtue of which the tax was levied...;

5. The time for which the tax was levied....


* * *

Said claim shall be signed by, or have stamped thereon a facsimile signature of, the solicitor or chief executive officer of the claimant.....

However, while titled a "motion to strike," it raised no issue regarding the form or sufficiency of the lien. Instead, it raised matters of substance that would be normally contained in an affidavit of defense.