Elizabeth Twp. Sanitary Auth. v. Scenery Heights, LLC
[…] Section 6 of the Authority's Resolution No. 06/06 states that "[a]ny and all EDUs are subject to the fixed minimum use charge, notwithstanding water usage or lack thereof. This includes EDUs where there is a meter, but water is shut off to the dwelling." (Reproduced Record (R.R.) at 13a.)

53 Pa. C.S. §5607(d)(9) states, in pertinent part:

(d) Powers.—Every authority may exercise all powers necessary or convenient for the carrying out of the purposes set forth in this section, including, but without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the following rights and powers:


* * *

(9) To fix, alter, charge and collect rates and other charges in the area served by its facilities at reasonable and uniform rates to be determined exclusively by it for the purpose of providing for the payment of the expenses of the authority, the construction, improvement, repair, maintenance and operation of its facilities and properties ... the payment of the principal of and interest on its obligations and to fulfill the terms and provisions of any agreements made with the purchasers or holders of any such obligations, or with a municipality and to determine by itself exclusively the services and improvements required to provide adequate, safe and reasonable service, including extensions thereof, in the areas served....

53 P.S. §7143 states, in pertinent part, that "[i]nterest as determined by the municipality at a rate not to exceed ten per cent per annum shall be collectible ... on claims for ... sewer rates from the date of the filing of the lien therefor...."