Elizabeth River Crossings Opco, LLC v. Meeks
[…] Code § 56–558(A)(1)–(2).

The PPTA was amended and re-enacted on July 1, 2005. 2005 Acts chs. 504, 562.

Under the terms of the PPTA, a “public entity that is an agency or institution of the Commonwealth” may accept proposals from private entities “to develop and/or operate a transportation facility.” Code § 56–559(A)–(B). The public entity may approve a private entity's proposal only after the private entity provides statutorily-specified material and information to the public entity. Code § 56–560(A). Once this material and information is submitted, the public entity may approve “the development and/or operation of the transportation facility or facilities as a qualifying transportation facility.” Code § 56–560(C).

However, such approval is dependent upon the public entity determining that such development and/or operation of the transportation facility “serves the public purpose of [the PPTA].” Id.