Elizabeth River Crossings Opco, LLC v. Meeks
[…] (emphasis added) (internal quotation marks and alteration omitted)).

In fact, our review begins and ends with Code § 56–566(B). Code § 56–566(B) directs the comprehensive agreement to set forth the terms of imposing and setting the rates of user fees. In particular, specific guidance is provided for when parties are “negotiating user fees under this section.” Code § 56–566(B). That guidance commands that “the parties shall establish [user] fees that are the same for persons using the facility under like conditions except as required by agreement between the parties to preserve capacity and prevent congestion on the qualifying transportation facility.” This consideration governs any exercise of the legislative power to impose or set the rates of user fees.