Elizabeth Grady Face First, Inc. v. Div. of Occupational Licensure
[…] Accordingly, the division notified the plaintiff that it would not renew the plaintiff's license, stated that a hearing was not required, and informed the plaintiff that it could appeal the division's decision pursuant to G. L. c. 30A, § 14.

"If, after investigation, the state auditor finds [an] applicant is financially qualified to operate a private occupational school, the state auditor shall notify the division of the applicant's eligibility to apply for" license renewal. G. L. c. 112, § 263 (d), second par. "If the state auditor finds that an applicant or licensee is not financially responsible and qualified to operate a private occupational school, certification of financial eligibility shall be denied." Id. at third par. In making its investigation, "the [A]uditor is authorized to review the full records of the school" and to request a wide range of information. Id. at first par. See 230 Code Mass. Regs. § 13.03(1) (applicant must submit "such information as the State Auditor may require").