Elizabeth Grady Face First, Inc. v. Div. of Occupational Licensure
[…] On December 22, the division notified the plaintiff that it would not renew the plaintiff's license. On December 28, the plaintiff filed suit. Though the Auditor plainly engaged in some type of internal process that culminated in decisions to request further information from the plaintiff, and though such requests and materials related to them created by the Auditor should have been retained and are not excluded from the definition of "public records," see G. L. c. 4, § 7; see also G. L. c. 112, § 263 (d), fourth par. ("financial information submitted to the state auditor shall be retained in the office of the state auditor and shall not be classified as public records" [emphasis added]), neither agency filed an administrative record as required by Superior Court Standing Order 1-96(1), (2) (2020). Instead, the parties "agree[d] that there is no administrative record to review."