Elizabeth Grady Face First, Inc. v. Div. of Occupational Licensure
[…] Count six, alleging breach of the May 26 "contract," was rightly dismissed because an enforceable contract requires valid consideration, Knott v. Racicot, 442 Mass. 314, 322 (2004), defined as doing something one was privileged not to do or giving up something one was privileged to retain. Sheraton Serv. Corp. v. Kanavos, 4 Mass.App.Ct. 851, 852 (1976). The Auditor was privileged to investigate the plaintiff's finances, and, as a condition of being eligible to apply for the permission that is required by law to operate its school, the plaintiff was required to comply. See G. L. c. 112, § 263 (c) ("All private occupational schools operating in the commonwealth shall be licensed by the division"). See also G. L. c. 30A, § 13 (defining "license"). The Auditor was also privileged to not issue a certificate of financial eligibility.