Case No. 8:05-CV-1623-T-17MAP.
[…] II. Plaintiff's Response
Plaintiff opposes the dismissal of this case for failure to state a claim. Plaintiff argues that this case is not about the calculation of rates and the administrative remedies to challenge those calculations. Plaintiff contends that Defendant knowingly refused to refund the premium overpaid by Plaintiff, ignoring the provision of the credit by the FCCPAP and the NCCI Manual.
Plaintiff filed a Civil Remedy Notice of Insurer Violation with the Florida Department of Financial Services asserting that Defendant violated Sec. 626.9541(1)(o), Fla. Stat., for "knowingly collecting as a premium for insurance a sum in excess of or less than the premium or charge applicable to such insurance, in accordance with the applicable classifications and rates filed and approved by [the Department]. Plaintiff argues that this violation was done in bad faith, and a civil action may be brought under Sec. 624.155(1)(a), as stated in the Notice. Plaintiff argues that the Florida Department of Financial Services notified Plaintiff of the acceptable date to pursue its bad faith claim, and this action was filed pursuant to the Civil Remedy Notice. Plaintiff argues that it has exhausted its administrative remedy under Sec. 624.155(1)(a), Fla. Stat. for Defendant's unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts under Sec. 626.9541(o), and Defendant's insurance policy provides for application of the credits as specified in the Florida Contracting Classification Premium Adjustment Program.