Elite Care, RX, LLC v. Premier Comp Sols.
[…] W.C.A.B. (Royal), 39 A.3d 603, 610 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2012), quoting Kline v. Arden H. Verner Co., 469 A.2d 158, 160 (Pa. 1983).

Our Supreme Court has concluded that the exclusivity provision of the WCA offers co-extensive immunity to both employers and their insurance carriers. Specifically, the Supreme Court declared, under the WCA, "[t]he employer's immunity from tort action extends to its workers' compensation insurance carrier, protecting the insurer to the full extent of the employer's protection." Kuney v. PMA Ins. Co., 578 A.2d 1285, 1286 (Pa. 1990); see also 77 P.S. § 501(a)(1) ("[the WCA] insurer shall assume the employer's liability hereunder and shall be entitled to all of the employer's immunities and protection hereunder"). Thus, "[a]n employer's liability for work-related injuries is governed solely by the [WCA], and the same is true of a compensation insurance carrier."