Eliopulos v. City of Palmdale
[…] (Gil v. Mansano, supra, 121 Cal.App.4th at pp. 742-745; Exxess Electronixx v. Heger Realty Corp., supra, 64 Cal.App.4th at pp. 702-715.) Here, plaintiff asserted both contract and noncontract claims. Therefore, Civil Code section 1717 applies and the applicable analysis is as discussed above.

Plaintiff cites Government Code section 800 for the proposition attorney’s fees are available in an administrative mandate proceeding only to a prevailing complainant. Government Code section 800 is inapplicable. Government Code section 800, subdivision (a) states: “In any civil action to appeal or review the award, finding, or other determination of any administrative proceeding under this code or under any other provision of state law, except actions resulting from actions of the California Victim Compensation and Government Claims Board, if it is shown that the award, finding, or other determination of the proceeding was the result of arbitrary or capricious action or conduct by a public entity or an officer thereof in his or her official capacity, the complainant if he or she prevails in the civil action may collect from the public entity reasonable attorney’s fees, computed at one hundred dollars ($100) per hour, but not to exceed seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500), if he or she is personally obligated to pay the fees in addition to any other relief granted or other costs awarded.” (Italics added.) Government Code section 800, subdivision (a) applies by its unambiguous terms when a successful complainant in a proceeding to review an administrative determination asserts the public entity acted in an arbitrary or capricious manner. (See Freedom Newspapers, Inc. v.