86262-COA
[…] Mohney proposed a similar settlement at the parties' first private mediation, offering to pay a small percentage of Eliades' attorney fees and costs. Moreover, Mohney does not dispute Eliades' contention that, on the eve of trial, just one week before he moved to voluntarily dismiss his case, the mediator suggested that he do so. And all of these settlement proposals were made before Mohney ever asserted that he had medical reasons for dismissing his case.
Eliades argued in the district court and on appeal that the parties' settlement offers and negotiations were admissible under NRS 48.105 for the purpose of requesting attorney fees and costs. The statute provides that evidence of offers to compromise is "not admissible to prove liability for or invalidity of the claim or its amount," but such evidence may be admissible "when the evidence is offered for another purpose, such as proving bias or prejudice of a witness, negativing a contention of undue delay, or proving an effort to obstruct a criminal investigation or purpose." We note that Mohney did not argue, either in the district court or on appeal, that Eliades' representations as to their settlement negotiations were inaccurate or should not be considered for this limited purpose. Any such arguments are, therefore, waived. See Powell v. Liberty Mut.