86262-COA
[…] When it denied Eliades' request for attorney fee's. the district court also noted that "[t|he Court of Appeals reversed and remanded the case" and found that "the former holdings in this case held that Plaintiff supported his arguments with evidence creating a question of fact for the jury and Plaintiffs complaint was a good faith filing and not frivolous."
NRS 18.010(2)(b) provides that the prevailing party may be awarded attorney fees when the claim "was brought or maintained without reasonable ground or to harass the prevailing party." NRS 7.085 states that an attorney may be personally liable for attorney fees and costs if the court finds that the attorney either "filed, maintained or defended a civil action . . . and such action . . . was not well-grounded in fact or is not warranted by existing law" or the attorney "[u]nreasonably and vexatiously extended a civil action or proceeding.''
The decision to award or deny attorney fees is within the sound discretion of the trial court and will not be disturbed on appeal absent a manifest abuse of discretion. Nelson v. Peckham Plaza.