86262-COA
[…] Any such arguments are, therefore, waived. See Powell v. Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 127 Nev. 156, 161 n.3, 252 P.3d 668, 672 n.3 (2011) (providing that arguments not raised on appeal are deemed waived).
Under these circumstances, we cannot conclude that Mohney sought dismissal for reasons unrelated to the merits that would permit us to apply the exception to East Harnion. Therefore, we conclude that Eliades is the prevailing party for purposes of statutory costs under NRS 18.020(3) and attorney fees under NRS 18.010(2)(b).
The district court abused its discretion in denying Eliades' request for statutory costs
NRS 18.020(3) provides that costs "must be allowed of course to the prevailing party against any adverse party against whom judgment is rendered . . . [i]n an action for the recovery of money or damages, where the plaintiff seeks to recover more than $2,500." The parties did not dispute that Mohney sought more than $2,500, but because the district court determined that Eliades was not the prevailing party, it denied his requested costs in the amount of $14,735.27. An order, awarding or denying costs is reviewed for an abuse of discretion.