Eli Lilly & Co. v. United States Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] See Veterans Health Care Act of 1992, Pub. L. No. 102-585, § 602, 106 Stat. 4943, 4967-71 (1992), codified at § 340B Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. § 256b (1992). More specifically, all pharmaceutical manufacturers participating in the 340B Program must "offer each covered entity covered outpatient drugs for purchase at or below the applicable ceiling price if such drug is made available to any other purchaser at any price." 42 U.S.C. § 256b(a)(1). The resulting 340B "ceiling prices," which are calculated according to a prescribed statutory formula, see Id. § 256b(a)(1), (a)(4), (b)(1), are significantly lower than the amount(s) other purchasers would pay and, in some cases, are as low as one penny per pill.