enforcing one-action rule against same defendants despite purported waiver in guaranty based on farm-products exception
[…] Id. at 513 n. 1, 611 P.2d 1079, 611 P.2d at 1082 n. 1.
Summary judgment in favor of the Mardians was proper because NRS 40.495(5)' s “farm products” exception encompasses cattle-grazing
NRS 40.495(2) affords the protections of the one-action rule to guarantors, but it also permits a guarantor to contractually waive the rule's protections. Walters v. Dist. Ct., 127 Nev. ––––, ––––, ––––, 263 P.3d 231, 232, 235 (2011) (noting NRS 40.495(2)'s effect). However, NRS 40.495(5) invalidates a guarantor's waiver in several situations, such as when the secured property is “used primarily for the production of farm products as of the date the mortgage or lien upon the real property is created.” NRS 40.495(5)(c) (emphasis added).
Applebaum's reliance on First National Bank of Nevada v. Barengo, 91 Nev. 396, 397, 536 P.2d 487, 487 (1975), is also misplaced.