ELEY v. STATE
[…] Eley appeals his PDWPP convictions, but does not challenge his convictions for maintaining a dwelling for the keeping of controlled substances and conspiracy second degree.

(8) Eley argues that the PDWPP convictions should be reversed due to the incorrect statement of the law regarding the doctrine of constructive possession. We review de novo a trial judge's decision to overrule a defense objection to remarks made during closing argument.

See Briscoe v. State, 905 A.2d 746, 2006 WL 2190581, at *3 (Del. 2006) (TABLE) (citing Chapman v. State, 821 A.2d 867, 870 (Del. 2003)).

(9) Title 11, section 1448(b) of the Delaware Code provides that a felon "who knowingly possesses, purchases, owns or controls a deadly weapon or ammunition . . . while so prohibited shall be guilty of [PDWPP]." In Lecates v. State, we explained that sufficient evidence of constructive possession is adequate to support a PDWPP conviction. We also articulated the State's burden in proving constructive possession as follows:

987 A.2d 413 (Del. 2009).

See id. at 421.