Eleventh Ave. LP v. Harleysville Ins. Co.
[…] Movants offer no explanation for their failure to timely notify Harleysville. Indeed, Eleventh Avenue and Jeffrey Levine Family Limited Partnership do not oppose Harleysville's cross motion.

C. Disclaimer

Having determined that the Movants failed to timely notify Harleysville of the claim pursuant to the terms of the policy, the Court must next determine whether such failure was vitiated by Harleysville's failure to timely disclaim. Insurance Law §3420(d) states, in relevant part:

If under a liability policy delivered or issued for delivery in this state, an insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage ... it shall give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant.
Harleysville disclaimed coverage to Eleventh Avenue and Jeffrey Levine Family Limited Partnership by way of its October 21, 2010 letter.