No. CIV 00-1309 BB/KBM
[…] Pathfinder Irrigation Dist., 62 F. Supp.2d 1218, 1247-49 (D. Wyo. 1999) (explaining priority of irrigation-district water rights over rights of Warren Act contractors). The Warren Act specifically allocates proceeds from Warren Act contracts to the "project or division of the project to which the construction cost has been charged." 43 U.S.C. § 526. Conversion contracts such as the 1998 contract, on the other hand, involve Project water that is a portion of the water the United States delivers to Project irrigation districts, rather than surplus water. § 521. Proceeds from the sale of conversion-contract water shall be "covered into the reclamation fund" and "placed to the credit of the project from which such water is supplied." In other words, the entity supplying the water for the conversion contract is to receive the credit for such proceeds, and Plaintiff has no legal interest in the proceeds of the 1998 conversion contract.