No. CIV 00-1309 BB/KBM
[…] (c) 1998 Conversion Contract as a Breach of Plaintiff's Statutory Rights: Plaintiff argues that under § 521, Plaintiff's permission was required before the Project water delivered to EPCWID could be converted to municipal or industrial use. Since such permission was not obtained, Plaintiff maintains the 1998 contract is void. § 521 states, in pertinent part, as follows: "The Secretary of the Interior . . . is hereby authorized to enter into contract to supply water from any project irrigation system for other purposes than irrigation . . . Provided, That the approval of such contract by the water-users' association or associations shall have first been obtained . . ."