No. 1-16-0727
[…] See, e.g., Wausau Insurance Co. v. All Chicagoland Moving & Storage Co., 333 Ill. App. 3d 1116, 1122 (2002) (defining a judicial admission as a "deliberate, clear, unequivocal statement of a party, about a concrete fact, within the party's peculiar knowledge," and noting that "[i]t is well settled that the party making the admission is bound by that admission and cannot contradict it"). ¶ 22 In any event, the "broker" versus "consultant" distinction is not relevant to our analysis under section 500-80. The section imposes obligations on an "insurance producer or business entity." 215 ILCS 5/500-80 (West 2014). Section 500-10 of the Insurance Code defines "[i]nsurance producer" as "a person required to be licensed under the laws of this State to sell, solicit, or negotiate insurance." 215 ILCS 5/500-10 (West 2014). A "[b]usiness entity" is defined as "a corporation, association, partnership, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or other legal entity." Id. Elenz admitted "it is a licensed producer or business entity under the Illinois Insurance Code" in its response to Polar's affirmative defenses. Elenz instead suggests that it "was not acting as a broker in connection with its work for [Polar]."