ELEND v. SUN DOME, INC.
[…] Even though these factors are well-established in Eleventh Circuit jurisprudence and were discussed at length in the defendants' memorandum, the plaintiffs did not address them at all in their memorandum or at the hearing. Nevertheless, despite the plaintiffs' implicit concession that the Board of Trustees and the Sun Dome are arms of the state, they will be evaluated under the settled criteria, albeit somewhat succinctly.

A. Board of Trustees

1. How Florida law defines the Board

The Florida Legislature under § 1001.72(5), Fla. Stat., has defined boards of trustees for universities as "corporations primarily acting as instrumentalities or agencies of the state, pursuant to s. 768.28(2), for purposes of sovereign immunity." In turn, § 768.28(2), Fla, Stat., includes state university boards of trustees as state agencies or subdivisions.

Pursuant to Fla. Const. Art. IX, § 7(b), "[t]here shall be a single state university system comprised of all public universities.