ELEND v. SUN DOME, INC.
[…] Here, the Board has coverage for lawsuits under the State Risk Management Trust Fund. § 1001.72(3), Fla. Stat. Consequently, Florida would be liable for a judgment rendered under § 1983 against the Board through Florida's Risk Management Trust Fund.Miccosukee Tribe of Indians of Florida v. Florida State Athletic Commission, supra, 226 F.3d at 1234; see also § 284.30, Fla. Stat. This determination is not altered by the fact that what is involved is a self-insurance program. Miccosukee Tribe of Indians of Florida v. Florida State Athletic Commission, supra, 226 F.3d at 1233.

Pursuant to § 284.30, Fla. Stat., "[a] state self-insurance fund, designated as the `State Risk Management Trust Fund,' is created to be set by the Department of Financial Services and administered with a program of risk management, which fund is to provide insurance, as authorized by s. 284.33, for . . . federal civil rights actions under 42 U.S.C. s. 1983 or similar federal statutes . . ."

In sum, all four factors support the conclusion that the Board of Trustees is an arm of the state of Florida. This conclusion is buttressed by determinations that USF is an arm of the state.Tang v. University of South Florida, 2005 WL 2334697 (M.D. Fla. 2005); Boles v.