ELEND v. SUN DOME, INC.
[…] This means that there is one student and one faculty member on the Board of Trustees (id.).

Furthermore, § 1001.74, Fla. Stat., outlines the Board's duties and demonstrates that the state has control of the Board's authority. For example, "[n]o bureau, department, division, agency, or subdivision of the state shall exercise any responsibility and authority to operate any state university except as specifically provided by law or rules of the State Board of Education." § 1001.72(4), Fla. Stat. The Board implements and maintains educational programs "within law and rules of the State Board of Education." § 1001.74(1), Fla. Stat. Similarly, the Board of Trustees governs USF, but it must do so "in accordance with law and with rules of the State Board of Education." § 1001.74(2), Fla. Stat. In short, the Board must operate in accordance with the State Board of Education's guidelines.

3. Where the Board's funds are derived

Submission of a budget to the state shows that the Board is an instrumentality of the state because it demonstrates that the state has control over the Board's fiscal life. Miccosukee Tribe of Indians of Florida v. Florida State Athletic Commission, supra, 226 F.3d at 1233; Fouche v. Jekyll Island-State Park Authority, supra. The Board has to submit its institutional budget request, request for fixed capital outlay and an operating budget to the State Board of Education for approval. § 1001.74(12), Fla. Stat. Furthermore, the Board must "account for expenditures of all state, local, federal, and other funds in the manner described by the Department of Education." § 1001.74(13), Fla. Stat.

4. Who is responsible for judgments against the Board

A state's financial liability for a judgment entered against an entity is an important consideration in determining whether it is an arm of the state.