ELEND v. SUN DOME, INC.
[…] An evaluation of the pertinent four factors confirms that the Sun Dome is also an arm of the state. The plaintiffs, as previously mentioned, have made no attempt to show otherwise.

1. How Florida law defines the Sun Dome

The Sun Dome was established as a not-for-profit corporation by USF mainly to manage the Sun Dome arena (Doc. 75-2, Ex. 1, pp. 1-2, ¶ 2). According to Michael LaPan, the Sun Dome's current executive director, the Sun Dome is a Florida university direct-support organization under § 1004.28(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (id. at p. 3, ¶ 11).

That statute states:

"`University direct-support organization' means an organization which is: 1. A Florida corporation not for profit incorporated under the provisions of chapter 617 and approved by the Department of State. 2. Organized and operated exclusively to receive, hold, invest, and administer property and to make expenditures to or for the benefit of a state university in Florida. . . ."

The defendants' characterization of the Sun Dome as a direct-support organization is bolstered by the language contained in a Memorandum of Understanding that was entered into between USF and the Sun Dome on January 1, 1998 (Doc. 75-3, Ex. A to Ex. 2).