Filed 9 May, 1956.
[…] Nor does it contain any express provision prohibiting plaintiff from purchasing similar products from defendant's competitors. Lewis v. Archbell, 199 N.C. 205, 154 S.E. 11. We need not consider whether the terms of the oral contract as alleged imply an obligation on the part of plaintiff to deal in defendant's said products to the exclusion of those of defendant's competitors.
The oral contract as alleged prohibits defendant from making any sale or distribution of its said products in North Carolina other than to and through plaintiff as exclusive distributor in the territory.
G.S. 75-4, in pertinent part, provides:
"No contract or agreement hereafter made, limiting the rights of any person to do business anywhere in the State of North Carolina shall be enforceable unless such agreement is in writing duly signed by the party who agrees not to enter into any such business within such territory.
G.S. 75-4 was applied in Ice Cream Co. v. Ice Crearn Co., 238 N.C. 317, 77 S.E.2d 910. Reference was made to G.S. 75-4 in Sonotone Corp. v. Baldwin, 227 N.C. 387, 42 S.E.2d 352. No other case in which G.S. 75-4 was considered has come to our attention.