Eldrige v. Dir. TDCJ-CID
[…] Upon reviewing the state habeas petition that provides a clearer delineation of Petitioner's claim, the undersigned understands Petitioner to argue that the prosecutor provided a personal opinion disguised as fact during the opening statement to the jury that Petitioner was in a sexually violent rage, had committed sexual assault, and had attempted sexual assault. ECF No. 13-27 at 9. However, the record does not support this claim. See ECF No. 13-7 at 21-28. Rather than presenting these statements as facts, the prosecutor, as provided by Article 36.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, "state[d] to the jury the nature of the accusation and the facts which [were] expected to be proved by the State in support thereof." By stating what the evidence would show and what testimony would be given by the witnesses, the prosecutor simply laid out a road map for the prosecution's case in chief.