No. 67721
[…] Eldorado filed a petition for judicial review in the district court, which the district court denied. Eldorado now appeals, arguing that: 1) Boulder City lacked standing to appeal the Commission's approval of Eldorado's land use application, and 2) the Clark County Code does not regulate its hillside writing.
First, Eldorado argues that Boulder City lacks standing because only citizens have standing to challenge the Commission's decisions. We disagree and conclude that Boulder City is a "person" pursuant to NRS 278.3195 and the Nevada Administrative Procedure Act.
NRS 278.3195(1) provides that "any person who is aggrieved by a decision of ... [t]he planning commission ... may appeal the decision to the governing body." Further, a "person" is not confined in the literal sense; for instance, the definition includes the armed forces. See NRS 278.3195(5).