Eldoh v. Astoria Generating Company, L.P.
[…] Common-Law Indemnification

The Workers' Compensation Law limits third party claims for common-law indemnity and contribution against employers in personal injury actions to cases in which the employee, acting within the scope of his or her employment, sustained a statutorily enumerated "grave injury" (Workers' Compensation Law § 11; Castillo v 711 Group, Inc. ,41 AD3d 77, 79, citing Castro v United Container Mach. Group, Inc., 96 NY2d 398, 401; see also Angwin v SRFP Partnership, L.P., 285 AD2d 568, 569). Section 11 of the Workers' Compensation Law defines "grave injury" as follows:

"death, permanent and total loss of use or amputation of an arm, leg, hand or foot, loss of multiple fingers, loss of multiple toes, paraplegia or quadriplegia, total and permanent blindness, total and permanent deafness, loss of nose, loss of ear, permanent and severe facial disfigurement, loss of an index finger or an acquired injury to the brain caused by an external physical force resulting in permanent total disability."

The enumerated injuries were "deliberately both narrowly and completely described" by the legislature ( Castillo, 41 AD3d at 79, quoting Workers' Compensation Law, 1996 NY Legis. Ann. at p. 460).