NO. 2015-CA-000916-MR
[…] Finally, Elder argues the Board lacked the authority to remand the matter back to the hearing officer for reconsideration in light of West. Elder contends because the hearing officer found in his favor in her first recommended order and because the evidence did not change upon remand, the hearing officer's second recommended order is legally deficient and must be reversed as a matter of law.
KRS 13B.120 authorizes the Board, as the agency head, to "accept the recommended order of the hearing officer and adopt it as the agency's final order, or [to] reject or modify, in whole or in part, the recommended order, or [to] remand the matter , in whole or in part , to the hearing officer for further proceedings as appropriate ." KRS 13B.120(2) (emphasis added). It is certainly appropriate for an agency head to remand to the hearing officer because of new, controlling authority on the very matter at issue. West clarified the burden of proof standards related to pre-existing conditions. It is certainly of import.