08-08-2022
[…] The State counters that appellant overstates what is minimally required to establish the "terror to the people" element of affray. The State further asserts that, "when compared to the facts in Nottingham, it is clear that the evidence in this case was sufficient."
"At the close of the evidence for the State, a defendant may move for judgment of acquittal on one or more counts or on one or more degrees of a crime, on the ground that the evidence is insufficient in law to sustain a conviction as to the count or degree." Md. Code (2001, 2018 Repl. Vol.), Criminal Procedure Article ("CP"), § 6-104(a)(1). "If the court denies the motion, the defendant may choose whether to offer evidence or not." Kenney v. State, 62 Md.App. 555, 568 (1985). If, however, "the defendant offers evidence after making a motion for judgment of acquittal, the motion is deemed withdrawn." CP § 6-104(a)(3).
"[I]n a criminal case tried by a jury, appellate review of evidentiary sufficiency is predicated upon a trial court's denial of a motion for judgment of acquittal." Rivera, 248 Md.