Elbers v. Growe
[…] Const. art. XII, § 3. We affirm.

FACTS

The Minnesota legislature has set certain qualifications for the office of sheriff. Minn.Stat. § 387.01 (1992) provides in part:

Every person elected or appointed to the office of sheriff after August 1, 1973, and not holding a certificate of satisfactory completion of the basic course in training issued by the executive director of the Minnesota peace officers training board, shall, within one year after assuming office obtain such certificate.

Additionally, Minn.Stat. § 626.846, subd. 6 (1992) provides:

A person seeking election or appointment to the office of sheriff after June 30, 1987, must be licensed or eligible to be licensed as a peace officer. The person shall submit proof of peace officer licensure or eligibility as part of the application for office.

The Peace Officer Standards and Training (P.O.S.T.) Board sets standards for peace officers which require that candidates pass a "physical agility" test as a precondition for licensure.