Elbari v. Redevelopment Auth. of Phila.
[…] First the statute is entitled Condemnee's costs where no declaration of taking filed. The underlying condemnation proceeding was commenced by filing a declaration of taking (See Memo of Law in support of RDA's Answer to Plaintiff's Motion of Counsel Fees at pg. 2). Therefore citation to this section is misplaced. Furthermore, 26 Pa. C.S. §709 was approved May 4, 2006 and made effective 120 days thereafter. (2006 Pa. ALS 34: 2006 Pa. Laws 34; 2005 Pa. HB 2054). It is settled law that statutes do not operate retroactively and 1 Pa. C.S.A. [sic] §1926 states: "No statute shall be construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the General Assembly." The underlying condemnation proceeding commenced on March 10, 2005, nearly eighteen months prior to the implementation of 26 Pa.C.S.§709, and there is no indication that the General Assembly intended that the statute operate retroactively.