El Torero Licores Dba El Toreo Liqor Store v. Raile (In re El Torero Licores Dba El Toreo Liqor Store)
[…] This appeal only involves the Bankruptcy Court's orders dismissing the Chapter 11 case and denying the Bonilla Brothers' Motion for Reconsideration.

         Appellant appeals the Bankruptcy Court's order dismissing the Chapter 11 case. (See Notice of Appeal (Doc. No. 2).) The gravamen of Appellant's argument is that the state court lacks authority to enter an order preventing corporate directors or partners from commencing a bankruptcy proceeding.

         Title 11 U.S.C. § 1112(b) provides that "after notice and a hearing, the court shall convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 7 or dismiss a case under this chapter, whichever is in the best interests of creditors and the estate, for cause..." 11 U.S.C. § 1112(b)(1). "Section 1112(b)(4)... defines cause with a nonexclusive list of examples which warrant dismissal of a petition." In re St. Paul Self Storage Ltd. P'ship , 185 B.R. 580, 582 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. 1995) (citing 11 U.S.C. § 1112(b)).