El Torero Licores Dba El Toreo Liqor Store v. Raile (In re El Torero Licores Dba El Toreo Liqor Store)
[…] "To have standing in bankruptcy court, Appellants must meet three requirements: (1) they must meet statutory party in interest' requirements under § 1109(b) of the bankruptcy code; (2) they must satisfy Article III constitutional requirements; and (3) they must meet federal court prudential standing requirements." In re Thorpe Insulation Co. , 677 F.3d 869, 884 (9th Cir. 2012).

         1. Statutory Standing under § 1109(b)

         Title 11 U.S.C. § 1109(b) provides that:

A party in interest, including the debtor, the trustee, a creditors' committee, an equity security holders' committee, a creditor, an equity security holder, or any indenture trustee, may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter.

11 U.S.C. § 1109(b). "The party in interest' standard has generally been construed broadly." Thorpe Insulation , 677 F.3d at 884 (internal citations omitted); see also In re Global Indus.