DOCKET NO. 2:09-1753
[…] Defendant's exhibit (not identified), James Anthony Webb affidavit, ¶ 27, R. #51-2.
With respect to the accrual of prejudgment interest, EI Paso relies on Louisiana Civil Code article 2000 which provides the following:
When the object of the performance is a sum of money, damages for delay in performance are measured by the interest on that sum from the time it is due, at the rate agreed by the parties or, in the absence of agreement, at the rate of legal interest as fixed by R.S. 9:3500. . . .
Article 1990 of the Louisiana Civil Code provides that "[w]hen a term for the performance of an obligation is either fixed, or is clearly determinable by the circumstances, the obligor is put in default by the mere arrival of that term. In other cases, the obligor must be put in default by the obligee, but not before performance is due."
The court finds that because of the parties' dealings with respect to the handling of the under and over-allocations, it is not clearly determinable when the term for performance was due, even though the Agreement obligated BP to account monthly for the proceeds of the sale of condensate.