El Mariachi Mexican Rest. v. Pa. Liquor Control Bd.
[…] Id. So long as the trial court's findings are supported by substantial evidence in the record as a whole, it may reverse the PLCB's decision to deny a license. Id. We review the trial court's decision to determine whether there is substantial evidence to support its findings or whether the trial court committed an error of law or abused its discretion. K&K Enters., Inc. v. Pa. Liquor Control Bd., 602 A.2d 476, 478 n.2 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1992).

Section 464 of the Liquor Code provides:

The court shall hear the application de novo on questions of fact, administrative discretion and such other matters as are involved, at such time as it shall fix, of which notice shall be given to the [PLCB]. The court shall either sustain or overrule the action of the [PLCB] and either order or deny the issuance of a new license or the renewal or transfer of the license or the renewal of an amusement permit to the applicant.
47 P.S. § 4-464.

Section 461(a) of the Liquor Code imposes a quota system restricting the number of permitted liquor licenses based on a municipality's population. Because Cumberland County has exceeded its quota, the PLCB is generally prohibited from issuing new liquor licenses in the county. Id. However, Section 461(b.1) of the Liquor Code allows an exception to the quota for restaurants, in the interest of economic development, which is the EDR License. Under Section 461(b.1) of the Liquor Code, the PLCB can issue an EDR License where specific conditions are met:

Section 461(a) of the Liquor Code provides: