El Mariachi Mexican Rest. v. Pa. Liquor Control Bd.
[…] 47 P.S. § 4-464.

Section 461(a) of the Liquor Code imposes a quota system restricting the number of permitted liquor licenses based on a municipality's population. Because Cumberland County has exceeded its quota, the PLCB is generally prohibited from issuing new liquor licenses in the county. Id. However, Section 461(b.1) of the Liquor Code allows an exception to the quota for restaurants, in the interest of economic development, which is the EDR License. Under Section 461(b.1) of the Liquor Code, the PLCB can issue an EDR License where specific conditions are met:

Section 461(a) of the Liquor Code provides:

No additional restaurant, eating place retail dispenser or club licenses shall be issued within a county if the total number of restaurant and eating place retail dispenser licenses is greater than one license for each three thousand inhabitants in the county, except the board may issue licenses to public venues, performing arts facilities, continuing care retirement communities, airport restaurants, municipal golf courses, hotels, privately-owned private golf courses, privately-owned public golf courses, racetracks, automobile racetracks, nonprimary pari-mutuel wagering locations, privately-owned ski resorts and to any other entity which this act specifically exempts from the limitations provided in this section, and the board may issue a license to a club situated in a borough having a population less than eight thousand inhabitants which is located in a county of the second class A whose application is filed on or before February 28, 2001. In addition, the board may issue an eating place retail dispenser license for on-premises sales only to the owner or operator of a facility having a minimum of a one-half mile asphalt track and having a permanent seating capacity of at least six thousand people used principally for holding automobile races, regardless of the number of restaurant and eating place retail dispenser licenses already issued in that county. When determining the number of restaurant and eating place retail dispenser licenses issued in a county for the purposes of this section, licenses exempted from this limitation, licenses subject to the mixed-use town development project provisions of this act, licenses subject to the commercial and mixed-use overlay project provisions of this act, licenses subject to the tourist development project provisions of this act and club licenses shall not be considered.