concluding that FTCA bars tort claim against the United States arising from "improper activities in connection with the assessment and collection of taxes"
[…] (Compl. 17.) Plaintiff also seeks damages in the amount of $1,000,000 because her "natural right to acquire property was inhibited and violated." (Compl. 15.)
To the extent that Plaintiff seeks recovery through the common law theory of replevin, her claim is without merit. See Myers Myers, Inc. v. United States Postal Serv., 527 F.2d 1252, 1256 (2d Cir. 1975). Under federal law, replevin is inapplicable to property obtained in accordance with the federal tax laws. See 28 U.S.C. § 2463 (2005) ("All property taken or detained under any revenue law of the United States shall not be repleviable, but shall be deemed to be in the custody of the law and subject only to the orders and decrees of the courts of the United States having jurisdiction thereof.").
Plaintiff does not specifically use the term "replevin" in her complaint. As pointed out by the United States, however, Plaintiff seeks the return of some unspecified property that the IRS seized from Plaintiff while engaged in collection activity.