CASE NO. 7:16CV00106
[…] Armstrong entered VDOC custody in September 2012. Shortly thereafter, he received notice of his annual review by the Institutional Classification Authority ("ICA") for November 2012, stating that he had been initially classified as a security level 2 and a "GCA level 1." (Pet. Ex. D). Similarly, Armstrong's Care Plan Agreement for August 2013 and his ICA annual review notice for 2014 referred to his "GCA level." (See Pet. Ex. C and I.) According to Armstrong, "GCA" on his paperwork referred to Virginia's Good Conduct Allowance system. See Va. Code Ann. §§ 53.1-198 to -202.1.
Virginia's GCA system for good conduct time provides that "every person who, on or after July 1, 1981, has been convicted of a felony . . . may be entitled to good conduct allowance not to exceed the amount set forth in § 53.1-201." Va. Code.