Eklund v. City of Seattle
[…] The state whistleblower statute makes it "unlawful for any local government official or employee to take retaliatory action against a local government employee because the employee provided information in good faith in accordance with the provisions of this chapter that an improper governmental action occurred." RCW 42.41.040(1). The Seattle ordinance similarly protects employees who report improper governmental action. SMC 4.20.810. Both the state statute and the city ordinance require an employee to file a complaint within thirty days of the occurrence of the alleged retaliatory action. RCW 42.41.040(2)-(3) ("In order to seek relief under this chapter, a local government employee shall provide a written notice of the charge of retaliatory action to the governing body of the local government . . . no later than thirty days after the occurrence of the alleged retaliatory action."); SMC 4.20.860 ("In order to seek relief, an employee who believes he or she has been retaliated against in violation of Section 4.20.810 must file a signed written complaint within thirty (30) days of the occurrence alleged to constitute retaliation") (emphasis added).