Eklund v. City of Seattle
[…] SMC 4.20.860(C) (emphasis added). The SMC 4.20.860(C)'s language " [i]f an employee . . . desires a hearing" is parallel to RCW 42.41.040(4)'s language "the local government employee may request a hearing." Both are permissive. Similarly, the SMC 4.20.860(C)'s language following the permissive clause, which states that "the employee shall deliver a request for hearing . . . within the [state statute's] time limitations" is parallel to RCW 42.41.040(4)'s language following the permissive clause, which states that "[t]he request for a hearing shall be delivered to the local government within fifteen days." Under both state and local law, the "shall" language refers to the timing for delivering a request, in situations where an employee desires to make a request.