Ekeblad v. Pirolli
[…] III. LEGAL STANDARD

The law of unitrusts in Rhode Island is governed by R.I. Gen. Laws § 18-4-29. This statute holds that,

pursuant to court reformation ... [the statute] requires the distribution at least annually of an amount equal to a fixed percentage of not less than three percent (3%) nor more than five percent (5%) per year of the net fair market value of the trust's assets (the "Unitrust Amount") valued at least annually ....

R.I. Gen. Laws § 18-4-29(a) (emphasis added). "The Unitrust Amount may be determined by reference to the net fair market value of the trust's assets in one year or more than one year." R.I. Gen. Laws § 18-4-29(a)(1).

As already mentioned, the doctrine of trusts is governed by state law. However, Rhode Island law is scant on trust reformation.