EK v. Warwick Sch. Dist.
[…] Id. § 1414(a)(1)(B). When not initiated by the parents, the school district must obtain the consent of a parent for its initial evaluation and for all its subsequent reevaluations. Id. §§ 1414(a)(1)(D)(i)(I), (c)(3); 30 C.F.R. § 300.505.

A "specific learning disability" is defined in the regulations as a "disorder in one or more of the basic psychological processes involved in understanding or in using language, spoken or written, that may manifest itself in an imperfect ability to listen, think, speak, read, write, spell, or to do mathematical calculations." 34 C.F.R. § 300.7(10)(i); see also 20 U.S.C. 1401(3)(A). The term specifically excludes "learning problems that are primarily the result of visual, hearing, or motor disabilities, of mental retardation, of emotional disturbance, or of environmental, cultural, or economic disadvantage." 34 C.F.R. § 300.7(10)(ii).