EK v. Warwick Sch. Dist.
[…] Ridley,680 F.3d at 280. "However, § 504 does not mandate 'substantial' changes to the school's programs, and courts should be mindful of the need to strike a balance between the rights of the student and h[er] parents and the legitimate financial and administrative concerns of the [s]chool [d]istrict." Id. at 280-281.

Section 504's implementing regulations require the District to "provide a free appropriate public education to each qualified handicapped person who is in the recipient's jurisdiction, regardless of the nature of severity of the person's handicap." 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(a). Under Section 504, an appropriate education is defined as "the provision of regular or special education and related aids and services that (i) are designed to meet individual educational needs of the handicapped persons as adequately as the needs of non-handicapped persons are met and (ii) are based on adherence to the procedures that satisfy [certain] requirements" regarding educational settings, evaluation and placement, and procedural safeguards. 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(b); see also Ridley, 680 F.3d at 280 ("To offer an 'appropriate' education under the Rehabilitation Act, a school district