21-P-1022
[…] G. L. c. 258E, § 3 (d) .
The defendant also raises a due process challenge to the one-year extension order, because it was issued following a hearing at which he was not present. But, as discussed supra, this challenge is not properly before us because the defendant never appealed from the one-year extension order. Furthermore, the mere fact that the defendant did not appear for the hearing does not mean that he did not receive notice of it, and the defendant has not otherwise shown or claimed lack of notice. See G. L. c. 258E, § 5 (where defendant does not appear at hearing after notice, "the temporary orders shall continue in effect without further order of the court").
Here, the record reflects that the one-year extension order was served in hand on the defendant.