Civil Action No. 3:02CV1350(CFD).
[…] As described above, Ejchorszt has not presented evidence that Fusaro should have known that Daigle was likely to sexually exploit the female volunteers he recruited. Thus, summary judgment is also granted as to Count Nine.
While Ejchorszt did not brief this issue, she did raise it during oral argument.
2. Indemnification
Count Ten seeks indemnification of Daigle by Norwich under Conn. Gen. Stats. § 7-465. Conn. Gen. Stats. § 7-465 requires municipalities to indemnify employees for liability imposed for violations of any person's civil rights as long as the employee "was acting in the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment" and the injury "was not the result of any wilful or wanton act." Ejchorszt claims that Norwich is liable for the carelessness and negligence of Daigle and Fusaro.
Conn. Gen. Stats. § 7-465 provides in part that:
Any town, city or borough, notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, general, special or local, shall pay on behalf of any employee of such municipality . . . all sums which such employee becomes obligated to pay by reason of the liability imposed upon such employee by law for damages awarded for infringement of any person's civil rights . . . if the employee, at the time of the occurrence, accident, physical injury or damages complained of, was acting in the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment, and if such occurrence, accident, physical injury or damage was not the result of any wilful or wanton act of such employee in the discharge of such duty.
Ejchorszt's complaint also claims that she is entitled to indemnification under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-557n. However, Ejchorszt did not pursue this theory of liability in her opposition to the motion for summary judgment.
Norwich argues that it cannot be liable because Daigle's actions were not within the scope of his employment and because they were wilful and wanton. Daigle took the photographs of Ejchorszt at the Norwich Police Station, during the course of an approved enforcement program. Daigle used his authority as a police officer to obtain the photographs and claimed that they were needed for a legitimate evidentiary purpose. Accordingly, there is at least a genuine issue of fact about whether Daigle's acts were within the scope of his employment.
"[W]anton acts are the equivalent of acts done recklessly or with callous disregard," but are not equivalent to acts committed with indifference or negligence to the rights of others. City of West Haven v. Hartford Ins. Co., 221 Conn. 149, 161, 602 A.2d 988, 994 (Conn. 1992); Manifold v.