1:22-cv-07905 (JLR)
[…] Ryan v. JPMorgan Chase & Co., 924 F.Supp.2d 559, 561-62 (S.D.N.Y. 2013). If the facts in the record are undisputed, and “require the matter of arbitrability to be decided against one side or the other as a matter of law,” the Court “may rule on the basis of that legal issue and avoid the need for further court proceedings.” Meyer, 868 F.3d at 74 (internal citation and quotation marks omitted).
Under Section 2 of the FAA, commercial “agreements] . . . to submit to arbitration” are generally “valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract . . . .” 9 U.S.C. § 2. The statute “revers[ed] centuries of judicial hostility to arbitration agreements, [and] was designed to allow parties to avoid the costliness and delays of litigation, and to place arbitration agreements upon the same footing as other contracts.” Daly v.