Eisenberg v. Me. Real Estate Comm'n
[…] (Pet'r's Br. 7.) Rather, he argues, "[i]t simply confers authority on the Commission to impose discipline." (Pet'r's Br. 7.)

26. "As a prerequisite to renewal of a license, applicants must complete 21 clock hours of continuing education within 2 years prior to the date of application in programs or courses approved by the commission. . . ." 32 M.R.S.A. § 13197(1) (Supp. 2015). Eisenberg argues that the Commission erred in finding that he violated 32 M.R.S.A. § 13197(1) because "[t]he record as a whole not only indicates that Eisenberg completed 21 hours of valid CE credits, but in fact exceeded the number of credits, submitting a total of 26 credit hours." (Pet'r's Br. 8 (citing R. 29).)

27. "The commission may establish a core educational requirement for each license type, not to exceed 6 clock hours, in which case the remaining requirement shall be fulfilled from elective programs approved by the commission." 32 M.R.S.A. § 13197(3) (Supp. 2015).