Eisenberg v. Me. Real Estate Comm'n
[…] Although the Commission apparently misinterpreted Eisenberg's equal protection argument as applying to the Commission's audit system rather than its "core course" requirement, it is clear from the record that the Commission had notice of Eisenberg's arguments when it reached its decision, although admittedly the arguments might have been clearer, and consequently the undersigned finds that Petitioner raised the issues sufficiently in order for them to be preserved for appeal.

B. Whether the Commission erred by finding that Eisenberg violated 10 M.R.S.A. §§ 8003(5-A)(A)(4)-(5); 32 M.R.S.A. §§ 13197(1), (3); and 02-039 C.M.R. ch. 370 § 10(A).

24. Eisenberg argues that the Commission erred in finding that he violated 10 M.R.S.A. §§ 8003(5-A)(A)(4)-(5); 32 M.R.SA. §§ 13197(1), (3); and 02-039 C.M.R. ch. 370 § 10(A).

25. "The...commission may deny or refuse to renew a license, may suspend or revoke a license and may impose other discipline as authorized in this subsection for...[a]ny violation of the governing law of an office, board or commission [or] [a]ny violation of the rules of an office, board or commission...." 10 M.R.S.A. §§ 8003(5-A)(A)(4)-(5) (Supp. 2015). Eisenberg argues that the Commission erred in finding that he violated 10 M.R.S.A. §§ 8003(5-A)(A)(4)-(5) because "it is not a statutory provision which is capable of being violated."