Eiselt v. Cahill
[…] It contends plaintiff's posttrial motion claims were conclusory, in that he provided no specific legal or factual basis for his assertions of error.

¶ 52 Section 2-1202 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-1202 (West 2022)) sets forth strict rules for the filing of posttrial motions in a jury case. Crim v. Dietrich, 2020 IL 124318, ¶ 25, 164 N.E.3d 1205. It provides any "[r]elief desired after trial in jury cases *** must be sought in a single post[ ]trial motion." 735 ILCS 5/2-1202(b) (West 2022). Further, "[t]he post[ ]trial motion must contain the points relied upon, particularly specifying the grounds in support thereof, and must state the relief desired, as for example, the entry of a judgment, the granting of a new trial or other appropriate relief." Id. Neglecting to file a posttrial motion after a jury trial "fail[s] to preserve any challenge to the jury's verdict for appellate review."