Eiselt v. Cahill
[…] The trial court granted the motion, finding none of the alleged negligent acts or omissions "were a material element or a substantial factor" in plaintiff's claimed injuries or damages, nor did they "directly or proximately cause" plaintiff's claimed injuries or damages. On appeal, plaintiff challenges the court's ruling as to each of the above allegations.

¶ 47 The Code provides that "[a] defendant may, at any time, move *** for a summary judgment in his or her favor as to all or any part of the relief sought against him or her." 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(b) (West 2020). Summary judgment is appropriate "if the pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2020). The Code further provides for summary determinations as to major issues in a case, stating:

"[I]f a party moves for a summary determination of one or more, but less than all, of the major issues in the case, and the court finds that there is no genuine issue of material fact as to that issue or those issues, the court shall thereupon draw an order specifying the major issue or issues that appear without substantial controversy, and directing such further proceedings upon the remaining undetermined issues as are just. Upon the trial of the case, the facts so specified shall be deemed established, and the trial shall be conducted accordingly." 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(d) (West 2020).
A trial court's summary determination ruling is subject to de novo review. Kay v. Frerichs, 2021 IL App (1st) 192271, ¶ 18, 205 N.E.3d 82.