Eilenberg v. City of New York
[…] In further support of their cross-motion, respondents add that petitioner failed to establish good cause to extend the time for service or why it would be in the interest of justice to extend the time for service.

Discussion

As to the issue of timely service, it is uncontested that petitioner failed to timely serve the petition.

Education Law 3020-a[5] provides that "[n]ot later than ten days after the receipt of the hearing officer's decision, the employee .... may make an application to the New York State Supreme Court to vacate or modify the decision..." (Educ. Law 3020-a.) CPLR 306-b states that "where the applicable statute of limitations is four months or less, service of the petition] shall be made not later than fifteen days after the date on which the applicable statute of limitations expires."

CPLR 306-b provides that "If service is not made upon a defendant within the time period provided in this section, the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service." (Henneberry v Borstein, 91 A.D.3d 493, 937 N.Y.S.2d 177 [1st Dept 2012]). "A 'good cause' extension requires a showing of reasonable diligence in attempting to effect service upon a defendant" (Henneberry, 91 A.D.3d at 496).