June 8, 1987
[…] Multiple Dwelling Law, article 5-A, § 163 requires garden-type maisonette projects to have the following:
"1. The dwelling units in such projects, together, or in their aggregate, do not exceed in superficial area of thirty-five per centum of the area of the site or plot upon which such projects are erected.
"2. The units in such projects do not exceed two stories in height.
"3. Each section contains not more than two apartments in any unit".