No. 1235
[…] Newell, 407 Md. at 655; see also Bailey, 94 F.3d at 157; Pforr, 851 F.2d at 109. Accordingly, we affirm the trial court's grant of summary judgment.
Eichen argued below that Smoot's deposition testimony recalling one incident in which Eichen had sent him an e-mail about having done some work at his home supports his contention that the company was on notice of his overtime work. For one, working from home is not the same as working overtime. Cf. LE § 3-420 ("[A]n employer shall compute the wage for overtime under [LE § 3-415] on the basis of each hour over 40 hours that an employee works during 1 workweek."). Further, Smoot explained that employees must obtain approval in advance of working overtime, and that he would not have been the one to approve overtime work for Eichen—that would have been Jim Pavel.