No. 2D20-386
[…] Statutory interpretation is an issue we review de novo. See IOU Cent. Inc. v. Pezzano Contracting & Dev., LLC , 311 So. 3d 295, 298 (Fla. 2d DCA 2020) (citing Tubbs v. Mechanik Nuccio Hearne & Wester, P.A. , 125 So. 3d 1034, 1039 (Fla. 2d DCA 2013) ); Furst v. Rebholz , 302 So. 3d 423, 428 (Fla. 2d DCA 2020) (citing Fla. Hosp. Waterman, Inc. v. Buster , 984 So. 2d 478, 485 (Fla. 2008) ).
A trial court may order a child to make restitution "for any damage or loss caused by the child's offense in a reasonable amount or manner to be determined by the court." § 985.437(2), Fla. Stat. (2015). "This order shall be part of the probation program to be implemented by the department or, in the case of a committed child, as part of the community-based sanctions ordered by the court at the disposition hearing or before the child's release from commitment." § 985.437(1). Section 985.0301(5)(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "the court shall retain jurisdiction to dispose of a case, unless relinquished by its order, until the child reaches 19 years of age, with the same power over the child which the court had before the child became an adult."