Ehrlich v. Hartford Life & Accident Ins. Co.
[…] Nissan Fire & Marine Ins. Co. v. Fritz Cos., 210 F.3d 1099, 1102 (9th Cir. 2000). If the moving party satisfies its initial burden of production, the nonmoving party must produce admissible evidence to show that a genuine issue of material fact exists. Id. at 1102-03. If the nonmoving party fails to make this showing, the moving party is entitled to summary judgment.

2. Analysis

Under ERISA 502(c)(1), 29 U.S.C. § 1132(c)(1), “a plan administrator who ‘fails or refuses to comply with a request for any information which such administrator is required by this subchapter to furnish . . . within 30 days after such request may in the court's discretion be personally liable to such participant or beneficiary in the amount of up to $100 a day from the date of such failure or refusal.” Lee v. ING Groep, N.V., 829 F.3d 1158, 1160 (9th Cir. 2016) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1132(c)(1)).