07 Civ. 11597.
[…] Henrietta D., 331 F.3d at 271. Indeed, "an otherwise qualified handicapped individual must be provided with meaningful access to the benefit that the grantee offers." Id. To accomplish such "meaningful access, reasonable accommodations in the grantee's program or benefit may have to be made." Id.
In determining what constitutes "reasonable accommodations," the Court looks to federal regulations implementing both Title II and section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act. See Meekins v. City of New York, 524 F. Supp. 2d 402, 407 (S.D.N.Y. 2007). Pursuant to 28 C.F.R. § 41.53, covered entities are required to "make reasonable accommodation to the known physical or mental limitations of an otherwise qualified handicapped applicant or employee unless the recipient can demonstrate that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship on the operation of its program."