Ehart v. Lahaina Divers, Inc.
[…] Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). In other words, “[t]he plain meaning governs unless a clearly expressed legislative intent is to the contrary . . ., or unless such plain meaning would lead to absurd results.” Dyer, 832 F.2d at 1066 (citation omitted).

Section 30509(a)(1)(A) prohibits (1) an “owner, master, manager, or agent of a vessel” that is (2) “transporting passengers between ports in the United States” from (3) limiting liability for “personal injury or death caused by the negligence or fault of the owner or the owner's employees or agents.” The first and third elements are not in issue here. Lahaina Divers and Dam have admitted that Lahaina Divers is the owner of the Dauntless. See Answer ¶ 8, ECF No. 20, PageID # 67 (“Defendants admit that Lahaina Divers owned the dive boat Dauntless . . . .”).