Ehart v. Lahaina Divers, Inc.
[…] Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co., 183 F.R.D. 550, 554 (D. Haw. 1998). A Rule 12(f) motion to strike is a “severe measure and is generally viewed with disfavor.” United States v. 729.773 Acres of Land, 531 F.Supp. 967, 971 (D. Haw. 1982). However, a motion to strike a defense may be granted when a defense is clearly insufficient. Id.

2. Analysis.

Lahaina Divers and Dam have asserted waiver and release as their Second Affirmative Defense. See ECF No. 20, PageID # 73. William Ehart seeks to strike this defense, arguing that it is void under part of the Shipowner's Limitation of Liability Act, 46 U.S.C. § 30509(a), which states:

(1) The owner, master, manager, or agent of a vessel transporting passengers between ports in the United States, or between a port in the United States and a port in a foreign country, may not include in a regulation or contract a provision limiting--(A) the liability of the owner, master, or agent for personal injury or death caused by the negligence or fault of the owner or the owner's employees or agents.

Any such provision is void. 46 U.S.C. § 30509(a)(2) (“A provision described in paragraph (1) is void.”). Because § 30509(a)(1)(A) prohibits waivers with respect to vessels transporting passengers between ports in the United States, the court rules that the waiver signed by the Eharts is void.

Accordingly, the motion to strike the second defense is granted.