Ehart v. Lahaina Divers, Inc.
[…] Anadarko Petroleum Corp., 850 F.3d 701, 709 (5th Cir. 2017) (recognizing that “state law may occasionally be utilized to fill the gaps in an incomplete and less than perfect maritime system” (quotation marks and citation omitted)). For example, in Hambrook v. Smith, 2016 WL 4498991 (Aug. 17, 2016), the court borrowed Hawaii's law on negligence when issuing post-trial findings of fact and conclusions of law with respect to a fatal SCUBA diving accident.

Even assuming that this court should borrow section 663-1.54 to supplement admiralty law, William Ehart fails to establish that all of section 663-1.54's requirements for voiding the waivers at issue have been established. Section 663-1.54(a) provides that owners and operators of businesses providing SCUBA recreation “shall be liable for damages resulting from negligent acts or omissions of the person which cause injury.” However, section 663-1.54(b) provides that they “shall not be liable for damages for injuries to a patron resulting from inherent risks associated with the recreational activity” so long as certain conditions are satisfied. Those conditions include “full disclosure of the inherent risks” and taking “reasonable steps to ensure that each patron is physically able to participate in the activity and is given the necessary instruction to participate in the activity safely.” This court cannot find as a matter of law based on the pleadings alone that these conditions have or have not been satisfied. Moreover, section 663-1.54(c) provides that “determination of whether a risk is inherent or not is for the trier of fact.”

Under these circumstances, even assuming section 6631.54 applies, William Ehart fails to establish based on the allegations in the pleadings that it voids the waivers at issue here. In so ruling, the court recognizes that William Ehart mentioned the summary judgment standard in filing his motion and even submitted a concise statement. However, there remains on the present record a question of fact about whether section 663-1.54(b)'s conditions were satisfied, including whether there was “full disclosure of the inherent risks” and whether the Tour Operator took “reasonable steps to ensure that [Maureen Ehart was] physically able to participate in the activity and [was] given the necessary instruction to participate in the activity safely.”

C. William Ehart's Motion to Strike Lahaina Divers' and Dam's Third Affirmative Defenses Is Granted.

Lahaina Divers and Dam assert assumption of the risk in their Third Affirmative Defense.