Ehart v. Lahaina Divers, Inc.
[…] Id.

Olivelli v. Sappo Corporation, 225 F.Supp.2d 109, 119 (D.P.R. 2002), relied on Shultz in declining to invalidate a waiver pursuant to § 183c(a) with respect to a wrongful death action asserted against a dive instructor and his employer arising out of a SCUBA accident.

In Jerome v. Water Sports Adventure Rentals and Equipment, 2013 WL 1499046 (D.V.I. Apr. 12, 2013), the plaintiff sued Watersports Adventure Rentals and Equipment, Inc., dba Island Flight Adventures, for injuries sustained during a jet ski and snorkeling tour. The district court determined that § 30509 did not apply to void a release because the case did not involve a “‘vessel transporting passengers between ports in the United States, or between a port in the United States and a port in a foreign country' as required by § 30509(a)(1). Instead, the plaintiff was injured during a recreational jet ski and snorkeling tour provided by IFA.” Id. at * 7.