E.H. v. Byrne
[…] In that context, the court viewed respondent's departing statement that he hoped to see petitioner again as "indicat[ing] for his part certainly a desire for further encounter when the initial encounter was deeply and profoundly troubling and violent." Under the circumstances, the court found that it was objectively reasonable for someone in petitioner's situation to fear for her physical safety.

We note that the definition of "family or household members" in ORS 107.705(4)(e) specifically refers to people "who have been involved in a sexually intimate relationship with each other within two years immediately preceding the filing by one of them of a petition under ORS 107.710 ." (Emphasis added.) A "petition under ORS 107.710" is a FAPA petition.