E.H. v. Byrne
[…] A person may seek a stalking protective order if someone has intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly engaged in "repeated and unwanted contact" with the person or an immediate family or household member of the person, thereby "alarming or coercing" the person; it is objectively reasonable for the person to have been alarmed or coerced by the contact; and the contact has caused the person reasonable apprehension about their own personal safety or that of an immediate family or household member. ORS 30.866(1).

The SAPO law is codified at ORS 163.760 to 163.777. The key substantive provision is ORS 163.763, which provides:

"(1) A person who has been subjected to sexual abuse and who reasonably fears for the person's physical safety may petition the circuit court for a restraining order if:

"(a) The person and the respondent are not family or household members;

"(b) The respondent is at least 18 years of age; and

"(c) The respondent is not prohibited from contacting the person pursuant to a foreign restraining order as