03091/2019
[…] Article 6 of the Election Law governs the nomination of candidates who seek to have their names placed on the general election ballot on behalf of independent bodies. Following the filing of nominating petitions each candidate must accept or decline the independent nomination in accordance with EL § 6-146[1] which states in relevant part that a person "... designated or nominated for a public office ... by an independent body alone, such person shall, in a certificate signed and acknowledged by him, and filed as provided in this article, accept the designation or nomination as a candidate of each such party or independent body other than that of the party of which he is an enrolled member, otherwise such designation or nomination shall be null and void." The failure to file the acceptance is a fatal defect (EL § 1-106[2] ). It is undisputed that on May 21, 2019 respondents mailed notifications to each petitioner informing them of the deadline.