Egonmwan v. Cook County Sheriff's Department
[…] See Hemsworth, 476 F.3d at 491; see also Petts, 534 F.3d at 721. Nevertheless, "a particular remark can provide an inference of discrimination when the remark was (1) made by the decision maker, (2) around the time of the decision, and (3) in reference to the adverse employment action." Hemsworth, 476 F.3d at 491 (emphasis added).

Defendants first maintain that Harrison was not the final decision maker in terminating Egonmwan's employment. Indeed, Egonmwan's employment was statutorily protected by the Cook County Sheriff's Merit Board Act (the "Act"). See 55 ILCS 5/3-7012. Under the Act, "no employee in the County Department of Corrections shall be removed, demoted, or suspended except for cause, upon written charges filed with the Board by the Sheriff and a hearing before the Board." Id.; see, e.g., Rizzo v. Sheahan, 266 F.3d 705, 714 (7th Cir. 2001). Therefore, the Merit Board was the final decision maker in terminating Egonmwan's employment.