Case No. 2:12-cv-1008
[…] 1. Notary Claim
There is no dispute that Mrs. Egnot was not present before a notary public when she signed the Lease on October 16, 2008. On October 20, 2008, Mrs. Egnot appeared before a notary public with the Lease and acknowledged to the notary that it was her signature on the Lease. The notary then notarized the Lease, attesting to the fact that Mrs. Egnot acknowledged her signature on the Lease before the notary. Mrs. Egnot now seeks invalidation of the Lease based on the allegation that it was not signed it in front of a notary public, which she posits violates Ohio Revised Code § 5301.01. Section 5301.01 provides in pertinent part that certain leases must be signed by the lessor and "[t]he signing shall be acknowledged by the . . . lessor . . . before a . . . notary public . . ., who shall certify the acknowledgment and subscribe the official's name to the certificate of the acknowledgment." Ohio Rev. Code § 5301.01.