19-CV-4348 (JS)(ARL)
[…] Anyan, 192 F.Supp.2d at 245 (“To state a prima facie case under the NYHRL, the plaintiff must establish that (1) he suffers from a disability as that term is defined under the statute, and (2) that the disability caused the behavior for which he was terminated.”) (quoting Guzman v. ARC XVI Inwood, Inc., No. 97-CV-0031, 1999 WL 178786 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 30, 1999) (alterations omitted)); N.Y. Exec. Law § 292(21) (defining “disability” as an impairment in which, “upon the provision of reasonable accommodations, do[es] not prevent the complainant from performing in a reasonable manner the activities involved in the job or occupation sought or held”); Shannon, 519 F.Supp.2d at 310-11 (requiring plaintiff to prove “he could perform the essential functions of [his] job[] with reasonable accommodation” in order to prove a prima facie case of failure to accommodate).