Egerer v. Woodland Realty, Inc.
[…] This issue deserves resolution by the Sixth Circuit in an appropriate suit.

The Housing and Urban Development ("HUD") regulations provide guidance on § 2607(a). "Any referral of a settlement service is not a compensable service, except as set forth in § 3500.14(g)(1)." 24 C.F.R. § 3500.14(b). Section 3500.14(g)(1) exempts, inter alia, payments by a title company to its agent for services actually performed in the issuance of a title insurance policy, and payments to any person for goods or facilities actually furnished or for services actually performed. Id. at §§ 3500.14(g)(1)(ii), (iv). The HUD regulations further provide that "[a] business entity (whether or not in an affiliate relationship) may not pay any other business entity or the employees of any other business entity for the referral of settlement service business." Id. at § 3500.14(b). Thus, an important question is what type of action constitutes a "referral."